FANDOM


Great Britain at the Winter Olympic
440px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IOC Code: GBR
National Olympic Committee British Olympic Association (BOA)
Competitors 63 in 12 sports
Flag bearer Lizzy Yarnold (opening)
Total Olympic Medals
Gold
17
Silver
2
Bronze
4
Total
23

Great Britain is scheduled to compete at the 2018 Winter Olympics in PyeongChang, South Korea, from 9 to 25 February 2018. The British team was made up of athletes from the whole United Kingdom including Northern Ireland, whose athletes may have elected to hold Irish citizenship, allowing them to represent either Great Britain or Ireland. Additionally some British overseas territories competed separately from Britain in Olympic competition. A total of 63 athletes competed in 12 sports making it the biggest contingent that Great Britain has ever sent to the Winter Olympics.

The games became Britain's most successful of all-time with 23 medals. On February 24 2018 James Harrison won Team GB's 15th Gold Medal setting a new record for most Golds at one games, they have won a total of 17 golds. James and sister Caitlyn Harrison won five golds equalling Eric Heiden's record for most golds at a single winter olympics. The 17 golds ensured they would finish first in the medals table the first time they had achieved a top five finish in the Winter Olympics medals table and their first top place since the 1908 Olympics.

On February 23, 2018 Laura Harrison won Gold in the ladies' figure skating thus becoming the second person to win Gold at both the Summer and Winter Olympics, having won Gold in weightlifting at the 2016 Summer Olympics.

MedallistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold James Harrison Snowboarding Men's slopestyle11 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold Caitlyn Harrison Snowboarding Women's slopestyle12 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold Sophia Harrison Speed skating Women's 1500m 12 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold Caitlyn Harrison Snowboarding Women's halfpipe13 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold James Harrison Snowboarding Men's halfpipe14 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold James Harrison Snowboarding Men's snowboard cross15 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold Caitlyn Harrison Snowboarding Women's snowboard cross16 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold Lizzy Yarnold Skeleton Women's17 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold Sophia Harrison Speed skating Women's 500m 18 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold Jayden Harrison Speed skating Men's 500m 19 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold Jayden Harrison
Joshua Cheetham
Farrell Treacy
Jon Ealy
Speed skating Men's team pursuit 21 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold Caitlyn Harrison Snowboarding Women's big air 22 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold Laura Harrison Figure skating Ladies' 23 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold Jayden Harrison Speed skating Men's 1000m 23 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold James Harrison Snowboarding Men's big air 24 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold James Harrison Snowboarding Men's giant slalom 24 February
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold Caitlyn Harrison Snowboarding Women's giant slalom 24 February
16px-Silver medal icon.svg Silver Jayden Harrison Speed skating Men's 1500m 13 February
16px-Silver medal icon.svg Silver Sophia Harrison Speed skating Women's 1000m 14 February
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Dominic Parsons Skeleton Men's16 February
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Isabel Atkin Freestyle skiing Women's slopestyle17 February
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Laura Deas Skeleton Women's17 February
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Billy Morgan Snowboarding Men's Big air24 February

Medals by sport
Sport 16px-Gold medal icon.svg 16px-Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Snowboarding 10 0 1 11
Speed skating 5 2 0 7
Skeleton 1 0 2 3
Figure skating 1 0 0 1
Freestyle skiing 0 0 1 1
Total 17 2 4 23

Medals by date
Day Date 16px-Gold medal icon.svg 16px-Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Day 1 10 February 0 0 0 0
Day 2 11 February 1 0 0 1
Day 3 12 February 2 0 0 2
Day 4 13 February 1 1 0 2
Day 5 14 February 1 1 0 2
Day 6 15 February 1 0 0 1
Day 7 16 February 1 0 1 2
Day 8 17 February 1 0 2 3
Day 9 18 February 1 0 0 1
Day 10 19 February 1 0 0 1
Day 11 20 February 0 0 0 0
Day 12 21 February 1 0 0 1
Day 13 22 February 1 0 0 1
Day 14 23 February 2 0 0 2
Day 15 24 February 3 0 1 4
Day 16 25 February 0 0 0 0
Total 17 2 4 23

Medals by gender
Gender 16px-Gold medal icon.svg 16px-Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Male 8 1 2 11
Female 9 1 2 12
Mixed 0 0 0 0
Total 17 2 2 23

Multiple medalistsEdit

Name Medal Sport Event
Caitlyn Harrison 16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
Snowboarding Women's Halfpipe
Women's Slopestyle
Women's Snowboard cross
Women's big air
Women's giant slalom
James Harrison 16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
Snowboarding Men's Halfpipe
Men's Slopestyle
Men's Snowboard cross
Men's big air
Men's giant slalom
Jayden Harrison 16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
16px-Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Speed skating Men's 500m
Men's team pursuit
Men's 1000m
Men's 1500m
Sophia Harrison 16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
16px-Gold medal icon.svg Gold
16px-Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Speed skating Women's 500m
Women's 1500m
Women's 1000m

RecordsEdit

Date Sport Event Round Athlete Time Record
10 February Short track speed skating Women's 500 metres Heat 4 Elise Christie 42.872 OR
12 February Speed skating Women's 1500 metres Final Sophia Harrison 36.313 WR
18 February Speed skating Women's 500 metres Final Sophia Harrison 1:50.83 WR
19 February Speed skating Men's 500 metres Final Jayden Harrison 34.154 OR
21 February Figure skating Ladies' short program Final Laura Harrison 83.71 WR
21 February Speed skating Men's team pursuit Semifinal Jayden Harrison
Joshua Cheetham
Farrell Treacy
Jon Ealy
3:37.08 OR
21 February Speed skating Men's team pursuit Final Jayden Harrison
Joshua Cheetham
Farrell Treacy
Jon Ealy
3:35.33 WR

CompetitorsEdit

Sport Men Women Total
Alpine skiing 2 2 4
Biathlon 0 1 1
Bobsleigh 8 2 10
Cross-country skiing 3 1 4
Curling 5 5 10
Figure skating 1 2 3
Freestyle skiing 6 5 11
Luge 2 0 2
Short track speed skating 2 3 5
Skeleton 2 2 4
Snowboarding 4 3 7
Speed skating 1 1 2
Total 36 27 62

Medal and performance targetsEdit

Key Red XN Target missed Green tickY Minimum target met Green tickYGreen tickY Reach target met
Sport Minimum target Reach target Medals or result Performance relative to targets
Bobsleigh Top five 1 0 Red XN
Curling 1 2 0 Red XN
Figure skating Top five 1 1 Green tickYGreen tickY
Skeleton Top eight 1 3 Green tickYGreen tickY
Speed skating 2 3 7 Green tickYGreen tickY
Ski and snowboard 6 9 11 Green tickYGreen tickY
Total 9 17 23 Green tickYGreen tickY
Total gold n/a n/a 17 n/a

Alpine skiingEdit

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dave Ryding Men's slalom 49.09 13 51.07 9 1:40.16 9
Laurie Taylor 51.08 27 52.33 25 1:43.41 26
Charlie Guest Women's slalom 55.44 42 52.82 30 1:48.26 33
Alex Tilley Women's giant slalom DNF
Women's slalom DNF
Mixed
Athletes Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Dave Ryding
Laurie Taylor
Charlie Guest
Alex Tilley
Team event United States
W 2*–2
Norway
L 2–2*
Did not advance =5

* = decided on tie-break (combined time).

BiathlonEdit

Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Amanda Lightfoot Women's sprint 24:15.3 3 (2+1) 67
Women's individual 49:14.7 6 (2+1+0+3) 73

BobsleighEdit

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Brad Hall*
Joel Fearon
Two-man 49.37 7 49.50 8 49.67 11 49.80 16 3:18.34 12
Brad Hall*
Greg Cackett
Joel Fearon
Nick Gleeson
Four-man 49.25 19 49.68 14 49.64 17 49.69 12 3:18.26 17
Lamin Deen*
Andrew Matthews
Toby Olubi
Ben Simons
49.44 16 49.45 19 49.66 =18 49.74 15 3:18.29 18
Mica McNeill*
Mica Moore
Two-woman 50.77 6 50.95 6 51.16 11 51.19 7 3:24.07 8

* – Denotes the driver of each sled

Cross-country skiingEdit

Distance
Athlete Event Classical Freestyle Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Deficit Rank
Andrew Musgrave Men's 15km freestyle N/A 35:51.0 +2:07.1 28
Callum Smith N/A 38:20.9 +4:37.0 75
Andrew Young N/A 37:13.1 +3:29.2 57
Andrew Musgrave Men's 30km skiathlon 40:34.9 12 35:38.9 9 1:16:45.7 +25.7 7
Callum Smith 44:47.1 61 38:29.6 45 1:23:49.9 +7:29.9 57
Annika Taylor Women's 10km freestyle N/A 30:52.9 +5:52.4 75
Women's 15km skiathlon 25:08.0 60 22:29.6 59 48:09.1 +7:24.2 60
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andrew Young Men's sprint 3:21.50 45 Did not advance
Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
Men's team sprint N/A 16:30.62 15 Did not advance

CurlingEdit

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Tiebreaker Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kyle Smith
Thomas Muirhead
Kyle Waddell
Cameron Smith
Glen Muirhead
Men's tournament Flag of Switzerland svg SUI
W 6–5
23px-Flag of Canada svg CAN
L 4–6
23px-Flag of Japan.svg JPN
W 6–5
Flag of Sweden.svg SWE
L 6–8
Flag of South Korea.svg KOR
L 5–11
23px-Flag of Italy svg ITA
W 7–6
Flag of Denmark.svg DEN
W 7–6
22px-Flag of Norway.svg NOR
W 10–3
23px-Flag of the United States.svg USA
L 4–10
4 TB Flag of Switzerland svg SUI
L 5–9
Did not advance 5
Eve Muirhead
Anna Sloan
Vicki Adams
Lauren Gray
Kelly Schafer
Women's tournament 45px-Olympic flag.svg OAR
W 10–3
23px-Flag of the United States.svg USA
L 4–7
23px-Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg CHN
W 8–7
Flag of Denmark.svg DEN
W 7–6
Flag of South Korea.svg KOR
L 4–7
Flag of Sweden.svg SWE
L 6–8
Flag of Switzerland svg SUI
W 8–7
23px-Flag of Japan.svg JPN
W 8–6
23px-Flag of Canada svg CAN
6–5
3 BYE Flag of Sweden.svg SWE
L 5–10
23px-Flag of Japan.svg JPN
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker

Men's tournamentEdit

Country Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden Niklas Edin 7 2 60 36 35 29 12 8 87%
23px-Flag of Canada svg Canada Kevin Koe 6 3 48 43 38 37 13 9 86%
23px-Flag of the United States.svg United States John Shuster 5 4 57 59 39 40 4 6 79%
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain Kyle Smith 5 4 51 50 41 38 8 5 82%
Flag of Switzerland svg Switzerland Peter de Cruz 5 4 60 54 44 39 11 8 83%
23px-Flag of Japan.svg Japan Yusuke Morozumi 4 5 52 48 30 31 12 5 82%
22px-Flag of Norway.svg Norway Thomas Ulsrud 4 5 45 54 32 36 6 6 81%
Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea Kim Chang-min 4 5 54 59 40 41 7 8 82%
23px-Flag of Italy svg Italy Joël Retornaz  3 6 50 56 42 45 15 8 81%
Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark Rasmus Stjerne 2 7 50 62 38 41 12 5 83%

Women's tournamentEdit

Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea Kim Eun-jung 8 1 75 44 41 34 5 15 79%
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden Anna Hasselborg 7 2 64 48 42 34 14 13 83%
Great Britain Great Britain Eve Muirhead 6 3 61 56 39 38 12 6 78%
23px-Flag of Japan.svg Japan Satsuki Fujisawa 5 4 59 55 38 36 10 13 75%
23px-Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China Wang Bingyu 4 5 57 65 35 38 12 5 78%
23px-Flag of Canada svg Canada Rachel Homan 4 5 68 59 40 36 10 12 81%
Flag of Switzerland svg Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 4 5 60 55 34 37 12 7 78%
23px-Flag of the United States.svg United States Nina Roth 4 5 56 65 38 39 7 6 78%
45px-Olympic flag.svg Olympic Athletes from Russia Victoria Moiseeva 2 7 45 76 34 40 8 6 76%
Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark Madeleine Dupont 1 8 50 72 32 41 10 6 73%

Figure skatingEdit

Athlete Event SD FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Nicholas Buckland / Penny Coomes Ice dancing 68.36 10 101.96 10 170.32 11
Laura Harrison Ladies' 83.71 WR 1 160.22 1 243.93 16px-Gold medal icon.svg

Freestyle skiing Edit

Aerials
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Jump 1 Jump 2 Jump 1 Jump 2 Jump 3
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Lloyd Wallace Men's aerials 73.06 24 100.03 14 Did not advance
Halfpipe
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Murray Buchan Men's halfpipe 66.00 65.40 66.00 14 Did not advance
Alexander Glavatsky-Yeadon 10.80 15.00 15.00 28 Did not advance
Peter Speight 3.80 64.60 64.60 15 Did not advance
Rowan Cheshire Women's halfpipe 74.00 71.40 74.00 9 75.40 17.80 13.60 75.40 7
Molly Summerhayes 60.80 66.00 66.00 17 Did not advance
Ski cross
Athlete Event Seeding Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Emily Sarsfield Women's ski cross 1:18.25 22 2 Q 4 Did not advance

Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round

Slopestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Tyler Harding Men's slopestyle 20.00 21.00 21.00 29 Did not advance
James Woods 90.20 19.60 90.20 8 29.20 91.00 90.00 91.00 4
Isabel Atkin Women's slopestyle 13.20 86.80 86.80 4 68.40 79.40 84.60 84.60 Bronze medal icon.svg
Katie Summerhayes 75.80 77.60 77.60 10 61.40 71.40 23.20 71.40 7

LugeEdit

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Adam Rosen Men's singles 48.477 25 48.410 23 48.280 23 Eliminated 2:25.167 22
Rupert Staudinger 49.626 33 49.259 35 48.957 32 Eliminated 2:27.842 33

Short track speed skatingEdit

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Joshua Cheetham Men's 1000 m 1:26.223 3 Did not advance
Farrell Treacy Men's 1000 m 1:26.762 2 Q 1:25.080 4 Did not advance
Men's 1500 m 6 N/A Did not advance
Elise Christie Women's 500 m 42.872 1 Q 42.703 OR 1 Q 43.184 2 FA 1:23.063 4
Women's 1000 m PEN 4 Did not advance
Women's 1500 m 2:29.316 1 Q N/A PEN 5 Did not advance
Charlotte Gilmartin Women's 500 m PEN 4 Did not advance
Women's 1000 m 1:32.899 3 Did not advance
Women's 1500 m 2:29.005 3 Q N/A 3:00.691 5 Did not advance
Kathryn Thomson Women's 500 m 1:08.896 3 Did not advance
Women's 1000 m 1:32.150 4 Did not advance
Women's 1500 m 2:32.891 4 N/A Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); Q = Qualify to next round; OR = Olympic record

SkeletonEdit

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dominic Parsons Men's 50.85 5 50.41 3 50.33 3 50.61 3 3:22.20 Bronze medal icon.svg
Jerry Rice 51.06 11 51.15 13 51.04 11 50.99 10 3:24.24 10
Laura Deas Women's 52.00 6 52.03 2 51.96 5 51.91 5 3:27.90 Bronze medal icon.svg
Lizzy Yarnold 51.66 1 52.30 9 51.86 2 51.46 1 3:27.28 16px-Gold medal icon.svg

SnowboardingEdit

Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Rowan Coultas Men's big air 81.00 84.50 84.50 8 Did not advance
Men's slopestyle 23.20 23.58 23.58 18 Did not advance
James Harrison Men's big air 95.00 97.50 97.50 Q JNS 92.00 100.00 192.00 16px-Gold medal icon.svg
Men's halfpipe 94.55 98.00 98.00 2 Q 96.25 98.15 99.00 99.00 16px-Gold medal icon.svg
Men's slopestyle 88.25 65.20 88.25 1 Q 85.25 88.22 90.14 90.14 16px-Gold medal icon.svg
Billy Morgan Men's big air 87.50 90.50 90.50 Q JNS 82.50 85.50 168.00 Bronze medal icon.svg
Men's slopestyle 56.40 37.55 56.40 10 Did not advance
Jamie Nicholls Men's big air 30.00 81.25 81.25 11 Did not advance
Men's slopestyle 71.56 36.90 71.56 8 Did not advance
Aimee Fuller Women's big air 25.00 14.25 25.00 25 Did not advance
Women's slopestyle Cancelled 34.63 41.43 CAN 41.43 17
Caitlyn Harrison Women's big air 91.25 98.50 98.50 1 Q JNS 92.50 100.00 192.50 16px-Gold medal icon.svg
Women's halfpipe 96.25 91.45 96.25 Q 94.10 88.90 99.50 99.50 16px-Gold medal icon.svg
Women's slopestyle Cancelled 85.00 84.25 CAN 85.00 16px-Gold medal icon.svg
Snowboard cross
Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2
Time Rank Time Rank Position Position Position Rank
James Harrison Men's snowboard cross 1:12.99 1 Q Q 1 FA 1 16px-Gold medal icon.svg
Caitlyn Harrison Women's snowboard cross 1:14.97 1 Q Q 1 FA 1 16px-Gold medal icon.svg
Zoe Gillings-Brier 1:20.99 14 1:20.84 17 Q 4 Did not advance
Parallel
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
James Harrison Men's giant slalom 1:23.99 Q 23px-Flag of Slovenia.svg Mastnak
W -1:52
23px-Flag of Italy svg Fischnaller
W -1:13
23px-Flag of France svg Dufour
W DNF
Flag of South Korea.svg Lee
W -1:10
16px-Gold medal icon.svg
Caitlyn Harrison Women's giant slalom 1:27.55 Q Flag of Switzerland svg Kummer
W -1:25
23px-Flag of Austria.svg Ulbing
W -1:32
23px-Flag of Germany svg Hofmeister 
W DNF
23px-Flag of Germany svg Jörg
W -1:01
16px-Gold medal icon.svg

Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round. In the big air final each athlete jumps twice with their scores combined.

Speed skatingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Race
Time Rank
Jayden Harrison 500m 34.15 OR 16px-Gold medal icon.svg
1000m 1:07.59 16px-Gold medal icon.svg
1500m 1:44.22 16px-Silver medal icon.svg
Women
Athlete Event Race
Time Rank
Sophia Harrison 500m 36.31 WR 16px-Gold medal icon.svg
1000m 1:13.65 16px-Silver medal icon.svg
1500m 1:50.83 WR 16px-Gold medal icon.svg
Team Pursuit
Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Jayden Harrison
Joshua Cheetham
Farrell Treacy
Jon Ealy
Men's team pursuit 23px-Flag of Canada svg Canada (CAN)
W 3:37.55
Q 23px-Flag of the Netherlands svg Netherlands (NED)
W 3:37.08 OR
1 FA 22px-Flag of Norway.svg Norway
W 3:35.33 WR
16px-Gold medal icon.svg